Structural Ipe Deck Tiles by Eco Arbor Designs
deck tiles by Eco decks

 










PRODUCT INFO
ECODeck Structural IPE DECK TILES

Structural Hardwood Deck Tiles are...
- Three times harder than Red Oak
- Class A or B Fire Rated
- Highly durable and long-lasting 20+ years
- Low maintenance and termite proof

Our Ipe deck tile panels are commercial grade in every way, constructed with stainless steel screws they are built to last. These deck tiles can be periodically treated with oil to preserve and enhance their original color or left untreated to develop a natural and distinguished modern industrial look. We know the build quality on these tiles will blow you away.

 

We currently distribute several pedestal systems that work in conjunction with our structural deck tiles. Not all pedestal systems will work for every application and that is why we offer a variety of systems to choose from.

We offer full service take offs and estimates for both our structural Deck Tiles and pedestals.

Pedestal and Deck Tile Brochure Download Center

 

Ipe Deck Tile Complete Instructions and SPEC sheet

 

Elmich Spirapave Low profile adjustable Brochure

 

Elmich Telescoping Pedestal Brochure

 

 

ECOdeck Structural IPE24"X 24

ECOdeck Structural IPE 24"X 48

Specifications
 
 
Finished Natural GRADE A Ipe also available in Masaranduba, Curupay or certified Garapa * special order with 45-60 day lead time if not in stock
 
Tile Weight: 24.2 lbs
Weight PSF: 6.05 lbs
Base: 
Solid wood runners of the same quality of the deck boards connect all surface deck boards with stainless steel screws
Dimensions: 

23⅞” x 23⅞” x 1.75” or x 23⅞”” x 1 5/8th”
We also do custom sizes built to order

Available in a smooth or grooved (fluted) surface

1.5/8th" total height, 5/4 true one inch thick lumber with same gauge wood supports

All edges mitred with comfortwalk tm. mitred edge design

Call us for samples 866 326 4418 (We charge $49.99 per 2x2 sample with pedestal) Call us to discuss your project. We have a passion for outdoor flooring and landscap design. We are here to consult with you from small scale residential to large scale commercial. We have done it all!

AVAILABLE SPECIES OF HARDWOOD DECK TILES

 

 

ipe deck tiles
Ipe
Botanical name:
Tabebuia Serratifolia
Family Name: Brazilian Walnut
Other Names: Pau Lope, Diamond Decking, Ironwood
Janka hardness: 3680
Specific gravity: .89
Modulus of Elasticity: 24900 N/mm(2)
Crushing Strength: 8690psi
Static Bending: 22560psi   FIRE RATED CLASS A

masaranduba deck tiles


Masaranduba

Botanical name:
Manilkara Bidentata
Family Name: Brazilian Redwood
Janka hardness: 3190
Specific gravity: .89
Modulus of Elasticity: 24700 N/mm(2)
Crushing Strength: 8590psi
Static Bending: 17310psi

garapa deck tiles
Garapa
Botanical name: Dipteryx Odorata
Family Name: Brazilian Ash
Janka hardness: 3240
Specific gravity: .92
Modulus of Elasticity: 25700 N/mm(2)
Crushing Strength: 8400psi
Static Bending: 27380psi
curupay deck tiles

Curupay
Botanical name: Dipteryx Odorata
Family Name: Patagonian Rosewood
Janka hardness: 3560
Specific gravity: .92
Modulus of Elasticity: 26700 N/mm(2)
Crushing Strength: 8600psi
Static Bending: 27280psi

mahogany deck tiles

Mahogany
Botanical name: Swietenia Macrophylla
Family Name: Brazilian Mahogany
Janka hardness: 3560
Specific gravity: .92
Modulus of Elasticity: 26700 N/mm(2)
Crushing Strength: 6760psi
Static Bending: 27280psi

NEW for 2015 Sustainable Plantation Mahogany

Plantation mahogany is a truly sustainable option for hardwood decking tiles. Grown at a mahogany plantation in Fiji, this mahogany meets the strictest standards of environmental management. The plantation is in accordance with the rules of laceys act

 

Telescoping Adjustable Pedestals

 
 
 
 

For Elevated Decks 3-37" inches in height we recommend an adjustable telescoping pedestal such as the Elmich Versajack pedestal below

For low rise almost on grade applications where you want to simply level the deck tiles over an existing floor we use simple rubberized spacers which are stackable and available in 3/8th and 5/8th thickness

AVAILABLE SPECIES OF HARDWOOD DECK TILES

 

 
For low rise almost